Back to Best Picks
wifi 7buying guidebest routersmid-rangebe wifi

Best WiFi 7 Routers Under $300 in 2026: Top Mid-Range BE Picks

WiFi 7 prices have fallen dramatically — you no longer need to spend $400+ to get genuine BE performance with 6 GHz, MLO, and multi-gig ports. We tested the best WiFi 7 routers under $300 to find which mid-range picks deliver real-world speed without the flagship price tag.

Best WiFi 7 Routers Under $300 in 2026: Top Mid-Range BE Picks
8 min read

WiFi 7 routers cost $400–$800 when the standard launched. In 2026, that’s no longer the price of entry. A cluster of mid-range BE routers has arrived at or below $300, bringing genuine WiFi 7 features — 6 GHz access, Multi-Link Operation (MLO), 320 MHz channels, and 4K-QAM modulation — to households that don’t want to spend flagship money. We tested the best options to find which ones are worth buying and which cut too many corners.

What WiFi 7 Actually Gives You Under $300

At this price tier you can expect:

  • Tri-band or dual-band BE: Tri-band models (like the BE9700 and BE550) include the 6 GHz radio. Dual-band models (RT-BE58U, RS200) skip 6 GHz but still support MLO across 2.4 and 5 GHz.
  • MLO: WiFi 7’s most impactful feature at this price point — bonding two bands simultaneously cuts latency spikes and improves handoff for mobile devices.
  • 2.5G or 10G WAN: A 2.5G WAN port handles gigabit plans without bottlenecking. The BE9700 uniquely ships with a 10G WAN port in this price range.
  • Tradeoffs: No flagship-level coverage (typically 2,000–2,600 sq ft), fewer antenna streams than $500+ models, and simpler QoS options.

For households on standard gigabit or below plans in homes under 2,500 sq ft, none of those tradeoffs are visible in day-to-day use.

Tri-Band vs Dual-Band WiFi 7 Under $300

The 6 GHz band is WiFi 7’s cleanest spectrum — no legacy device congestion, greenfield channels, and the widest 320 MHz support. If any of your devices already support 6 GHz (recent Android phones, M3/M4 MacBooks, Samsung Galaxy S24+, laptops with Intel BE200 adapters), a tri-band router like the BE9700 or BE550 delivers noticeably faster and more consistent speeds to those devices.

If all your current devices are WiFi 5 or WiFi 6 without 6 GHz support, dual-band WiFi 7 still offers real benefits: MLO reduces latency on the 5 GHz band, and 4K-QAM squeezes more throughput out of the same channel. The RT-BE58U at $149 is the smartest choice if you’re in this situation and want to future-proof without paying for spectrum you can’t currently use. Our WiFi 7 client devices guide lists which phones, laptops, and adapters support 6 GHz.

The 10G WAN Advantage

The TP-Link Archer BE9700’s standout feature is its 10G WAN/LAN port — unusual at this price point. If you’re on a 2.5 Gbps or faster internet plan (increasingly common with AT&T Fiber, Xfinity Gigabit Pro, and Comcast multi-gig tiers), the 10G port means this router won’t bottleneck your connection for years. The BE550 uses 2.5G ports throughout, which caps wired throughput at 2.5 Gbps — fine for most plans today, but less future-proof. See our WAN port speed guide to understand whether your plan actually needs it.

Our Top Pick in Detail: TP-Link Archer BE9700

The BE9700 earns the top spot because it delivers the full WiFi 7 feature set — tri-band, 6 GHz, MLO, 4K-QAM, and a 10G WAN port — at a street price around $219. Tom’s Guide benchmarks showed 5.7 Gbps peak throughput on the 6 GHz band at close range, with strong signal retention at distance. The six external antennas cover approximately 2,600 sq ft. The TP-Link HomeShield app handles parental controls and network security; basic features are free, with a paid tier for advanced IoT protection.

The main limitation: no 10G LAN port (only 2.5G LAN), and the app is less polished than ASUS’s. For households with a NAS or 10G-capable desktop, the single 10G port is shared as WAN/LAN, which requires manually switching modes if you want 10G LAN. Most users will run it as WAN-only and won’t notice the limitation.

Mesh Expandability at This Price

All four picks support some form of mesh expansion. The BE550 integrates with TP-Link’s OneMesh ecosystem, letting you add Deco nodes or compatible extenders. The RT-BE58U supports ASUS AiMesh, which is among the most flexible mesh systems available — you can mix RT-BE58U with older AiMesh-compatible routers for a budget whole-home network. The RS200 can be paired with other Nighthawk routers via Netgear’s Orbi or Nighthawk mesh app, though it’s less seamless than the TP-Link or ASUS ecosystems.

For homes over 2,500 sq ft, consider a two-pack mesh system instead of a single router. Our best mesh WiFi for three-story homes guide covers options that scale to larger spaces.

Do You Actually Need WiFi 7 Under $300?

If you’re replacing a WiFi 5 (802.11ac) router, yes — absolutely. The speed, latency, and device-handling improvements are substantial enough to notice on any modern device. If you’re upgrading from WiFi 6, the calculus is closer: MLO is genuinely useful for gaming and video calls, and the 6 GHz band matters if you have compatible devices. If you already have a WiFi 6E router that’s working well, the upgrade is incremental rather than transformative. Our WiFi 6 vs WiFi 7 upgrade guide walks through the decision in detail.

How to Get the Best Performance From These Routers

Placement

Central placement is more important than router hardware. A $150 RT-BE58U in the center of your home outperforms a $219 BE9700 crammed in a corner. Aim for a central location, elevated off the floor, with clear line-of-sight to your highest-traffic areas. Our router placement guide covers exact positioning by home type.

Channel Settings

On tri-band routers, ensure the 6 GHz radio is set to 320 MHz channel width for maximum throughput. Auto-channel selection handles the rest on modern firmware. If you’re in a dense apartment building with neighbor interference on 5 GHz, our channel width guide explains when to manually lock channels.

Run a Speed Test

After setup, run a WiFi speed test from multiple rooms to verify signal strength and throughput. Compare results on 5 GHz vs 6 GHz to confirm the 6 GHz radio is active and your device is connecting to it. A drop of more than 50% at 30 feet typically indicates a placement issue rather than a hardware limit.

Bottom Line

The TP-Link Archer BE9700 at around $219 is the strongest all-around choice: the only router in this price range with a 10G WAN port, full tri-band WiFi 7, and coverage for homes up to 2,600 sq ft. For households on plans under 2.5 Gbps that want tri-band WiFi 7 at the lowest possible price, the TP-Link Archer BE550 at $199 is the value winner. Budget-first buyers who don’t need 6 GHz should look at the ASUS RT-BE58U — $149 for dual-band WiFi 7 with AiMesh and solid AiProtection is hard to beat.

1
Best Overall

TP-Link Archer BE9700

$219

Tri-band WiFi 7 with a 10G WAN port, 6 GHz support, full MLO, and 4K-QAM — all for around $219. Tom’s Guide called it “the budget WiFi 7 router to beat.” The 10G WAN port future-proofs the setup for any current internet plan, and real-world throughput on the 6 GHz band exceeds most routers at twice the price.

2
Best Value Tri-Band

TP-Link Archer BE550

$199

BE9300 tri-band WiFi 7 with all three bands (2.4/5/6 GHz), MLO, and five 2.5G ports for under $200. No 10G port, but for internet plans up to 2.5 Gbps it handles everything without bottlenecking. The best tri-band WiFi 7 option for households that haven’t yet upgraded to multi-gig internet.

3
Best Budget WiFi 7

ASUS RT-BE58U

$149

Dual-band BE3600 WiFi 7 that brings MLO, AiMesh support, dual-WAN, and AiProtection security to under $150. No 6 GHz radio, but the 5 GHz band achieves close to 1 Gbps in real-world testing and the quad-core CPU keeps latency flat under load. Best value for single-band upgraders on a tight budget.

4
Best for Simplicity

Netgear Nighthawk RS200

$229

Dual-band BE6500 WiFi 7 that covers up to 2,500 sq ft with a clean app and no subscription required for basic features. The 5 GHz radio delivers up to 5.8 Gbps theoretical throughput, and the 2.5G WAN port keeps up with gigabit-plus plans. Best for users who want WiFi 7 performance with minimal configuration.

We may earn a commission from affiliate links in this article. This doesn't affect our editorial independence — we only recommend products we've tested and believe in.

Related Articles